Worthingtons Solicitors

Privacy Policy

 
  • Home »
  • Privacy Policy

4 June, 2018

Worthington’s Solicitors are committed to ensuring that information we collect about you Is protected.

This policy explains our data processing practices on any data that you provide us with, or any that we collect.  Please read the following information carefully about how we will treat your personal data.  By continuing to use our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The Data Controller in this instance and for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998, is Rhona Jardella located at 28 Cheriton Gardens, Folkestone, Kent CT20 2AU

Information we collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide: by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise or by filling in forms at our office or our site or by using our online services.  The information you give us may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, financial and credit/debit card information and identification documentation.  If you are enquiring about our services we will ask for information regarding the nature of your enquiry and details of a third party if involved, to undertake a conflict search and direct your enquiry to the most appropriate fee earner to assist you.
  • You may be asked if you have used our services before and who has recommended you.

Where do we store your Data?

The personal data that is provided to us by you is stored on our dedicated secure servers and in your file records.  We have strict procedures and security applications to try to prevent any unauthorised access to your data when stored on our servers, but information transferred via the internet cannot be guaranteed as secure and information transferred on this basis is at your own risk. We also allow our appointed external IT support team to have access to data stored on our server to maintain our computer services and update our website.

Uses made of Information

There are a number of ways that we use and process your information, and these are listed below:

  • To be able to progress with any contractual agreements made between us, especially regarding any cases taken on.
  • To ensure that we keep proper records in accordance with the regulations governing legal services.
  • To inform you of any services that we think may be of interest you if you have opted in to receive such information.
  • To provide details of your case to required third parties such as counsel, consultants, medical practitioners, costs lawyers and other specific professionals, for obtaining professional advice and ensuring that we fulfil our contractual obligations.
  • To notify you of any changes to the services that we provide.
  • To process any applications for recruitment and selection purposes.
  • For direct marketing and e-marketing purposes on services that you may be interested in and have opted in to receive.
  • To ensure you the best experience possible when using the web site.

If you have any concerns about us using your data in this way, then please contact our appointed Data Controller

Disclosing your personal information to third parties

  • If we are under a duty to do so to comply with any legal obligations or to enforce our terms of use and terms of business or to protect our rights, safety and property.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Your information will not be sold to third parties or used for commercial gain.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Cookies and Information Gathering Technologies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To speed up your searches
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. but this may prevent you from having access, to certain parts of our site. If you do not adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log onto our site.

How we Protect your Information

Information transmitted via the internet is not completely secure, but we will do our best to protect your personal data, but your security of your data transmitted to our site; is not guaranteed and transmitted at your own risk. To try to prevent unauthorized access once we have collected your information.   Our computer systems are restricted to authorised users by our Firewall and the use of passwords both on our system and database. Your information is confidential. We have internal procedures to cover storage, access and disclosure of your information. We are also bound by our professional rules of conduct to ensure that any correspondence passing between us is kept confidential.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your information for the purposes of marketing (as detailed below). We will usually seek and gain your consent before collecting your data. If we intend to use your data for marketing purposes, we will gain your consent normally when you first instruct us.  You will if you would like to consent to receiving marketing information.  After providing consent you may at any point unsubscribe at any time by contacting Rhona Jardellafrom materials such as newsletters sent through to you. Your details will be deleted from our records on receipt of your unsubscribe notice.

You have a right of access under Data Protection legislation to the personal data that we hold about you. You will not be charged for access fee sunless you request duplicate copies of our records.

Your Consent

By providing us with information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have given us changes, such as your email address, name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to rj@worthingtons.uk.com

What will happen if we make changes to our privacy policy?

We may revise this privacy policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this privacy policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Latest News

Client Testimonials

“Can I say a big thanks to Worthingtons Solicitors for the very good professional advice you have given me over the last few months. Without it, I don’t think I would have received the satisfactory outcome of my divorce and financial matters.”

Ian A.

“Worthingtons have handled my case for many years and where most would have given up, they persevered even when it got extremely tough! Their patience transformed a nightmare situation and made it humorous and pleasurable!”

John R.

“I’ve come to rely on Worthingtons for their professional advice with unfailing good humour and compassion. I have no hesitation recommending them for all legal matters and fully intend to retain their services for many years.”

Anon.

logo